Skip To Main Content

8th Grade

Class of 2028

Class of 2028 Panorama

Class of 2028

Welcome to FMS 8th Grade!

We are excited to meet and work with the Class of 2028!

The 8th grade team is divided into two crews: Eagles and Osprey.

Each week, the crew of teachers will send a "Week in Preview" email to students and their parents and caregivers outlining upcoming learning in class, informing families of upcoming events, and other weekly information.

Students have access to google classroom sites for their classes.  

Families can also regularly access PowerSchool to check on progress.

The 8th Grade Team

We began our 8th grade team website in fall of 2022 with the primary goal of creating one-stop shopping for communication between students, families and the team of teachers.  Additionally, this will help you get to know the teachers working with the class of 2028 this year.

Please recognize that this site is a work in progress and one of our main goals is to "keep it simple."

Most teachers are using google classroom for students to access daily agendas and assignments.

Contact the Team Leaders

Eagle Crew

Sara Jones (Eagle team leader) - Math
Math Course Overview
Algebra Course Overview
Email Mrs. Jones
 

Amy Sullivan - ELA
ELA Course Overview
Email Mrs. Sullivan

 

Eli Wilson - Science
Science Course Outline
Email Mr. Wilson

 

Jeremy Stein - Social Studies
Social Studies Course Outline
Email Mr. Stein

Osprey Crew

Shawn Towle (Osprey team leader) - Math
Math Course Overview
Algebra Course Overview
Email Mr. Towle
 

Anna Cohen - ELA
ELA Course Overview
Email Mrs. Cohen

 

Missy Wetherell - Science
Science Course Outline
Email Mrs. Wetherell

 

Ray Fox - Social Studies
Social Studies Course Outline
Email Mr. Fox

World Language

Michelle Fournier - French
Course Outline
Class Website
Manie Musicale Website
Email Mme Fournier

Suzanne Rouhana - Spanish
Course Outline
Spanish 8 Syllabus
Email Sra. Rouhana

 

Unified Arts

Jerry Barry - Band/Instrumentals
Larry Jackson - Band/Instrumentals
Simon Adams - Art
Meg Lovett - Art
Andy Davidson - Computer Science/STEM
Shawna Degen - Computer Science/STEM
John Hardy - Physical Education
Maureen Sylvia - Physical Education
Kendra Brown- Health
Raya Kouletsis - Health
Jonathan Pollock - General Music/Chorus
Lauren Murphy - General Music/Chorus

School Counselor

  Jeff Gahn
  Email Mr. Gahn
  Student Services Website

 

Humanities

Patrick Westberry - Humanities
Email Mr. Westberry

Special Services

Chris Taylor - Social Worker
Hollie Paul - Behavior Strategist
Diane Reid - Speech and Language
Tristin Krause - Resource Services
Sarah Skillin - Resource Services
Gabbi Simbari -Resource Services

ELL, GT, and RTI support 

Nicole Myers - ELL Teacher
Jilda Izzo - Gifted and Talented
Patty Sullivan - RTI Literacy
Joyce Hebert  - RTI Math
Janine Lambert - RTI Study Skills